Statement of Policy

Urbani Truffles PH is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you may provide us on this website (the “Site”) as we are conscious of our responsibilities as a ‘data controller’ under Republic Act No. 10173 or the ‘Data Privacy Act of 2012’. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using this Site. Your use of this Site therefore shall be construed as your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Urbani Truffles PH’s Privacy Notice

Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Urbani Truffles PH or an Urbani Truffles PH affiliated company.

You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you choose not to do so, in many cases, Urbani Truffles PH will not be able to adequately process and provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have. Urbani Truffles PH may collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your complaints, inquiries or requests:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Contact Numbers

Use

The collected personal information is utilized for documentation and processing purposes within the Companyand its affiliates as mentioned above pursuant to the Data Sharing Agreement executed among the companies in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The personal information enables Urbani Truffles PH to properly address the complaints, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients or complainants with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Urbani Truffles PH and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy, and the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Urbani Truffles PH may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

Website Analytics

Urbani Truffles PH uses Google Analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Cookies

Our Site may use technologies such as “cookies” to provide visitors with tailored information upon each visit. Cookies are a common part of commercial websites that allow small text files to be sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive in order to recognize repeat visits to the Site.

Every time you visit our Site, our servers, through cookies, collect basic technical information such as your domain name, the address of the last URL visited prior to clicking through to the Site, and your browser and operating system. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. You do not need to enable cookies to visit our Site; however, some parts of the Site and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if cookies are disabled. To emphasize, cookies are not linked to any Personal Information while on this Site.

Protection Measures

Only authorized Urbani Truffles PH personnel has access to the personal information. The personal information will be stored in a database for two (2) years after which physical records, if any, shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Protection Measures

Only authorized Urbani Truffles PH personnel has access to the personal information. The personal information will be stored in a database for two (2) years after which physical records, if any, shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access, Correction and Opt-out

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

In addition, each time we send you marketing information by email at info@aranetagroup.com we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving further information.

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach our data privacy officer, Mondays to Fridays 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m, through our Email at mclemor@aranetagroup.com or through our Telephone No.: (02) 8588 4000/ Fax No: (02) 8911 0813.